• DECLARATION OF CONSENT

    How we use your personal data

    Sparshatt Truck & Van Ltd (and the companies listed below in the section “Marketing”) will only use your personal data to provide the products and services you have requested from us and to administer your account (and for any marketing you consent to – see below).  We will duly and diligently safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of your data (for more information please see our full Privacy Policy published on our UK website which is also available on request).

    Marketing

    Yes, I would like to receive information and advice about your products and services and those of Daimler AG and its affiliated companies from the following companies: (a) Daimler AG including Daimler AG's authorised sales and after sales dealers (b) Daimler Financial Services AG (c) Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited (d) Mercedes-Benz Vans UK Limited (e) Mercedes-Benz Trucks UK Limited (f) Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited; and (g) Daimler Insurance Services UK Limited; as well as their legal successors.

    For this purpose, I hereby give my consent that:

    1)    my name, contact details and other information about me that I have provided (e.g. address, email address, telephone number, instant messenger ID, social network addresses, interests);

    2)    data about my vehicle (e.g. vehicle configuration, mileage, data from the digital service booklet); and 

    3)    information about products purchased and services used (e.g. lease agreements, Mercedes me connect services booked, vehicle configurations stored) are collected, processed, used by and shared among the above-mentioned companies (each acting as a data controller).

    I also consent to my personal data being used to provide me with offers tailored to my interests (e.g. test drives, events, special offers), including through the use of analytical procedures which may feature profile building.  My consent to such tailored marketing is in respect of face to face meetings, as well as any contact channel I have selected below. 

    I agree to receive marketing communications for all the purposes specified above from the above-mentioned companies:

    by telephone   [ ]

    by electronic messages (e.g. email, instant messenger)   [ ]       

    by SMS   [ ]

    by post   [ ]          

    The processing of your personal data for the purposes specified above is based on your consent. Declaring consent is voluntary. We will only process your personal data on the basis of this consent for the aforementioned purposes until you revoke your consent or object to the processing. To withdraw your consent or update/amend any of your personal details, you can contact us:

    Telephone: 0844 396 1122

    Email: dataprotection@sparshattgroup.com

    Post:  Sparshatt Truck & Van Ltd,  Data Protection Officer, Eurolink Industrial Estate, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 3RN

     

    The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on consent prior to withdrawal or other lawful processing activities. You have the right to request access to, or rectification, erasure,  or restriction of the processing of your personal data.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. You are free to exercise your right to data portability i.e. to move your personal data to a third party.

    Your personal data will be retained by each data controller for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes described above, or for a maximum of seven years after the date of the last interaction with the relevant data controller, or for any further duration required by law.

    For information regarding Daimler AG Group’s Data Protection Officer, please see our full Privacy Policy published on our UK website.

    As a reminder, you may object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes using the contact details set out above.  There is no charge for this.

  • BOOK A TEST DRIVE

    Book now